GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Get The Latest News!

Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC 30, JERSEY 41, PIASA SOUTHWESTERN 52: Southwestern's Emma Wyman was the winner with a time of 20:08, but Marquette came out on tip in a triangular meet with Jersey and Southwestern.

Katie Johnson led the Explorers with a time of 21:35, with Lilly Hannigan in at 22:04, Paige Rister had a time of 22:35, Ava Certa was in at 25:22 and Cassidy Eccles was in at 25:42.

The top runners for the Panthers were Abby Fraley at 23:02, Taylor Woodring at 23:41, Ali Brooks was in at 25:25, Isabel Peterbaugh was timed in 25:44 and Addison Campbell had a time of 25:44.

To go along with Wyman's winning time, the Piasa Birds had Reagan Beilsmith in at 25:07, Maddie Gordon had a time of 25:41, Kaylin Holtoff was home at 26:37 and Layla Hall had a time of 29:40.

Article continues after sponsor message

Logan Wade

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

JERSEY 31, GILLESPIE 44, PIASA SOUTHWESTERN 53: Jersey's Logan Wade won the boys race at Southwestern with a time of 17:24 as the Panthers won a quadrangular meet with Gillespie and Piasa Southwestern. Marquette had runners in the race, but not enough for a team score.

To go along with Wade's time, Kris Turnbaugh came in at 18:35 for the Panthers, while Matthew Bishop was in at 19:00, Jack Deist had a time of 19:18 and Kaden Strohbeck was in at 20:37.

The top runners for the Piasa Birds were Thor Springman at 18:31, with Garrett Beuttel om at 18:33. Bram Beuttel had a time of 20:56, Danny Hall came in at 23:16 and Zadh Rue came in at 23:20.

Braden Nash came up with a time of 20:34 for the Explorers, while Owen Page was in at 21:11 and Roger Zawod was in at 24:25.

More like this:

Feb 7, 2024 - Tuesday, Feb. 6 Boys Basketball Round-Up: Explorers, Warriors, Kahoks, Flyers Record Wins

Feb 20, 2024 - Monday, Feb. 19 Boys Basketball Round-Up: Southwestern Slides By EAWR; Hawks, Tigers Post Wins

Feb 14, 2024 - Tuesday, Feb. 13 Sports Round-Up: Calhoun Topples Triopia Girls, Marquette Boys Defeat CM, Alton Sweeps Hockey Series

Feb 12, 2024 - Saturday, Feb. 10, Sports Round-Up: Girls Basketball Regional Play-In Game Results Plus Triad, Collinsville Boys Win

Feb 10, 2024 - Friday, Feb. 9, Sports Round-Up: Marquette Loses GMC Title Race To Crusaders; Carrollton, McGivney, Piasa Boys All Post Wins