Edwardsville senior QB Jake Curry runs with the ball in a game played earlier this season at Belleville West High School. (Photo by Brad Piros)

ALTON - Tonight, Friday, Oct. 20 marks the final day of the high school football regular season. Many area teams have already qualified for the playoffs, while others are still vying to get in.

Get The Latest News!

Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.

Here is the schedule for all local week nine games by conference. All games start at 7 p.m. Friday unless stated otherwise.

Southwestern

Belleville West (2-6) @ Hickman Mo. (0-7) 6 p.m.

Alton (1-7) @ Mt. Vernon (5-3)

Edwardsville [#7 7A] (7-1) @ De Smet Jesuit (7-0)

Belleville East (6-2) @ Granite City (0-8)

O'Fallon (4-4) @ Cahokia (4-4)

Mississippi

Mascoutah (2-6) @ Carbondale (6-2)

Columbia (1-7) @ Jerseyville (3-5)

Freeburg (5-3) @ Waterloo (4-4)

Triad (5-3) @ Collinsville (5-3)

Taylorville (4-4) @ Civic Memorial (2-6)

Highland (7-1) @ St. Teresa (1-7)

Cahokia - Illinois

Warrensburg-Latham (3-5) @ Chester (4-4)

Madison (1-7) @ Wesclin (4-4)

Red Bud (6-2) @ East Alton-Wood River (0-8)

St. Francis Borgia Mo. (6-2) @ Dupo (4-4)

Carlyle (4-4) @ Red Hill (4-4) 11 a.m. Saturday

Article continues after sponsor message

Cahokia - Mississippi

Herrin (3-5) @ Breese Central (6-2)

Roxana [#4 3A] (8-0) @ Alton Marquette (1-7)

Salem (4-4) @ Charleston (6-2)

South Central

Greenville [#6 3A] (8-0) @ Virden North Mac (1-7)

Litchfield (5-3) @ Vandalia (6-2)

Pana (5-3) @ Staunton (3-5)

Gillespie (0-8) @ Carlinville (5-3)

Hillsboro (3-5) @ Piasa Southwestern (4-4)

Western Illinois Valley - North

Greenfield-Northwestern [#4 1A] (8-0) @ Tropia (1-7)

Unity-Payson (5-3) @ North Greene (0-8)

Beardstown (4-4) @ Calhoun (5-3)

West Central (6-2) @ Camp Point Central [#2 1A] (8-0)

Brown County (2-6) @ Pleasant Hill (1-7)

Carrollton (5-3) @ Jacksonville Routt (3-5) 1 p.m. Saturday

South Seven

Marion (4-4) @ Mattoon (1-7)

Effingham (4-4) @ Centralia (2-6)

Non-Conference

Althoff Catholic [#3 1A] (7-1) @ Du-Pec [#7 3A] (7-1)

Mater Dei (6-2) @ Mt. Zion (6-2)

More like this:

Nov 20, 2023 - High School Football State Championship Schedule

Nov 13, 2023 - High School Football State Semifinals Schedule

Nov 6, 2023 - IHSA Football Playoff Quarterfinals Schedule

Oct 30, 2023 - High School Football Round Two Schedule

Oct 26, 2023 - High School Football Round One Playoff Schedule