Here are the schedules for the Illinois High School Association's girls and boys Basketball Championships for area teams this week:

GIRLS

Get The Latest News!

Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.

CLASS 4A

Monday, March 2: Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan Supersectional, Lisle Benet Academy vs. Edwardsville, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 6: Benet Academy-Edwardsville winner vs. River Forest Trinity-Homewood-Flossmoor winner, 6:30 p.m.; Palatine Fremd-Huntley winner vs. Geneva-Winnetka New Trier winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 7: Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.; Semifinal winners, 8:15 p.m.

BOYS

CLASS 1A

OKAWVILLE SECTIONAL

Tuesday, March 3: Carrollton vs. Metro-East Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4: Morrisonville vs. Okawville, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 6: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Winner advances to Jacksonville Supersectional at Jacksonville Bowl)

CLASS 2A

EAST ALTON-WOOD RIVER SECTIONAL

Tuesday, March 3: Greenville vs. Breese Mater Dei, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4: Roxana vs. Pickneyville, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 6: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Winner advances to Carbondale SIU Supersectional)

Article continues after sponsor message

CLASS 3A

JERSEY REGIONAL

Monday, March 2: Triad vs. Jersey, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4: Triad-Jersey winner vs. Alton Marquette, 6 p.m.; Civic Memorial vs. Highland, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 6: Semifinal winner, 7 p.m. (Winner advances to Carbondale Sectional)

MASCOUTAH REGIONAL

Monday, March 2: Waterloo vs. Mascoutah, 6 p.m.; Freeburg vs. Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4: Waterloo-Mascoutah winner vs. Belleville Althoff, 6 p.m.; Freeburg-Columbia winner vs. Cahokia, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 6: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Winner advances to Carbondale Sectional)

CLASS 4A

EDWARDSVILLE REGIONAL

Tuesday, March 3: Granite City vs. Alton, 6 p.m.; Quincy vs. Edwardsville, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 6: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Winner advances to Pekin Sectional)

BELLEVILLE WEST REGIONAL

Monday, March 2: Belleville East vs. Belleville West, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3: Belleville East-Belleville West winner vs. East St. Louis, 6 p.m.; Collinsville vs. O'Fallon, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 6: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (Winner advances to Pekin Sectional)

More like this:

Feb 28, 2024 - Rochester Leads With 20 Points, Three Marquette Players Score In Double Figures, Top Pleasant Plains 56-45, Advance To Sweet Sixteen  

Feb 29, 2024 - Wednesday, Feb. 28 Sports Round-Up: East Side Falls To Mt. Vernon In Boys Sectional Game, Williamsville Wins - Play Marquette Next

Feb 28, 2024 - Tuesday, Feb. 27 Sports Round-Up: West Central Beats Madison, Centralia Tops Highland

Feb 21, 2024 - Tuesday, Feb. 20 Sports Round-Up: Griffins Move Ahead, Hawks Fall; Roxana Wrestlers Advance As Team, Tigers Eliminated

Mar 5, 2024 - Monday, March 4 Sports Round-Up: West Central Advances To State, Plus Other Post-Season Results