Get The Latest News!

Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.

SPORTS SCOREBOARD

BOYS BASKETBALLS

35TH PRAIRIE FARMS COLLINSVILLE HOLIDAY CLASSIC

QUARTERFINALS

Springfield Southeast 85, Edwardsville 36

Rockford East 69, East St. Louis 63 (OT)

Collinsville 70, Decatur MacArthur 57

Lincoln 52, Granite City 47

SEMIFINALS

Springfield Southeast 85, Rockford East 63

Collinsville 40, Lincoln 34

FIFTH PLACE SEMIFINALS

East St. Louis 57, Edwardsville 49

Granite City 66, Decatur MacArthur 62 (OT)

FREEBURG-COLUMBIA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

GROUP A

Freeburg 45, Waterloo Gibault Catholic 39

Marquette Catholic 60, Valmeyer 18

Waterloo Gibault Catholic 64, Waterloo 50

GROUP B

Triad 61, Dupo 35

Civic Memorial 68, Brooklyn Lovejoy 55

Columbia 58, Triad 51

58TH ANNUAL BREESE MATER DEI CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

GROUP A

Metro-East Lutheran 64, Breese Mater Dei Catholic 61

Mascoutah 66, Red Bay, Ala., 52

Nashville 46, Breese Mater Dei Catholic 32

(Note: Metro-East Lutheran finished third in Group A, and will play Breese Central in the fifth place game Saturday afternoon at 3 p.m.)

47TH VANDALIA INVITATIONAL

GROUP B

South Central 48, Father McGivney Catholic 40

Bethany Okaw Valley 48, Father McGivney Catholic 29

Vandalia 90, Mounds Meridian 77

76TH CENTRALIA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

Champaign Central 59. Arlington, Tenn., 44

Belleville West 73, Centennial, Tenn., 43

Alton 51, Mundelein 45

Evanston 64, Centralia 38

12TH DUSTER THOMAS HOOPS CLASSIC

Article continues after sponsor message

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS

Jersey 70, Roxana 56

Union County, Ky., 60, Trigg County, Ky., 51

Chester 53, Elverado 48

Trenton Wesclin 57, Campbell Hill Trico 32

CARLINVILLE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

Hardin Calhoun 73, Litchfield 67

Hillsboro 56, Piasa Southwestern 38

NINTH PLACE GAME

Bunker Hill 61, Mt. Olive 58

63RD WAVERLY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

Carrollton 69, Greenfield Northwestern 42

Tri-City 69, White Hall North Greene 54

GIRLS BASKETBALLS

44TH VISITATION CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

15TH PLACE GAME

Visitation Academy 52, Ursuline Academy 45

13TH PLACE GAME

Parkway South 45, Nerinx Hall 41

11TH PLACE GAME

St. Louis Metro 45, Francis Howell 39

CONSOLATION FINAL

Webster Groves 48, St. Joseph’s Academy 38

SEVENTH PLACE GAME

Whitfield 48, Cor Jesu Academy 26

FIFTH PLACE GAME

Parkway North 61, Hazelwood Central 58

THIRD PLACE GAME

Edwardsville 56, Kirkwood 38

FINAL

Incarnate Word Academy 59, Parkway Central 30

JERSEY COMMUNITY DECK THE HALLS WITH BASKETBALLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

GREEN GROUP

McCluer North 49, Carrollton 42

Triad 55, Carrollton 36

McCluer North 48. Alton 43

RED GROUP

Marquette Catholic 64. Hardin Calhoun 42

Jersey 62, Taylorville 58

Taylorville 56, Hardin Calhoun 47

42ND DUCHESNE HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL

FIRST ROUND – THURSDAY, DECEMBER 27

Tolton 63, Granite City 16

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

McCluer 41, Granite City 35 (OT)

LEBANON CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

FIFTH PLACE SEMIFINALS

Piasa Southwestern 33, Carlyle 29

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 51, Father McGivney Catholic 27

CARLINVILLE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

GREEN GROUP

Litchfield 43. Bunker Hill 23

Carlinville 39, Waverly 30

40TH STATE FARM CLASSIC

FIFTH PLACE SEMIFINALS

Chicago Kenwood 66, Civic Memorial 35

SEVENTH PLACE GAME

Civic Memorial 65, Chicago Simeon 60

More like this:

Dec 31, 2023 - Saturday Sports Round-Up: Alton, McGivney Girls Lead Area Efforts With Titles, Alton Boys Fall In Fifth-Place Game

Feb 23, 2024 - Thursday, Feb. 22 Girls Basketball Round-Up: Alton, Highland Emerge With Post-Season Wins, Griffins Lose

Dec 30, 2023 - Friday Boys Basketball Round-Up: Granite City, Roxana Win Consolation Titles, Calhoun Wins Carlinville Tourney

Mar 2, 2024 - Friday, March 1 Sports Round-Up: Chatham Glenwood Advances, Centralia Wins At Triad

Dec 26, 2023 - Saturday, Dec. 23, Sports Round-Up: Tigers Boys Cruise To First-Round Win, Jersey Wins In OT Over McGivney