Get The Latest News!
[…] Then OMB’s Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) would have reviewed the Commission’s ICR. If approved, OIRA would have issued the Commission a valid OMB approval or control number to certify that the information collection complied with the PRA and this number would have been printed on the Commission’s letter.

The Commission’s failure to secure OIRA’s approval of its information collection request violated Federal law and triggers the PRA’s public protection provision [44 USC § 3512(a)]:

“…no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter if (1) the collection of information does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director in accordance with this subchapter; or (2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection of information that such person is not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a valid control number”