ALTON - The Associated Press released the first boys basketball state rankings. Their rank, first-place votes, record, and total points go as follows:
Get The Latest News!
Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.
BOYS BASKETBALL
CLASS 4A
School | W-L | Points |
1. Normal Community (7) | 6-0 | 117 |
2. Curie (3) | 8-1 | 101 |
3. Quincy | 8-0 | 92 |
4. Homewood Flossmoor | 9-1 | 80 |
5. Benet Academy (1) | 9-0 | 75 |
6. Glenbrook North (2) | 8-1 | 62 |
7. Bloom Township | 5-2 | 42 |
8. Gurnee Warren | 9-1 | 40 |
9. Downers North | 5-1 | 34 |
10. Collinsville | 9-0 | 32 |
Others receiving votes: Moline 11. New Trier 7. Bolingbrook 6. Whitney Young 5. Evanston Township 4. Waubonsie Valley 2. Kenwood 2. Marist 2. Oak Lawn Community 1.
CLASS 3A
School | W-L | Points |
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (1) | 10-1 | 110 |
2. Brother Rice (7) | 9-0 | 108 |
3. Harvey Thornton (5) | 6-1 | 107 |
4. Richwoods | 8-1 | 77 |
5. DePaul College Prep | 9-0 | 58 |
6. De La Salle | 7-1 | 44 |
7. Mt. Zion | 9-0 | 42 |
8. East St. Louis | 4-2 | 33 |
9. Kankakee | 7-0 | 32 |
10. Morton | 8-1 | 29 |
Others receiving votes: Hyde Park 20. Metamora 16. Lindblom 15. Centralia 13. Belvidere North 4. Sterling 3. Decatur MacArthur 3. St. Patrick 1.
CLASS 2A
School | W-L | Points |
1. Rockridge (7) | 7-1 | 126 |
2. Breese Central (4) | 8-1 | 124 |
3. Peoria Manuel (2) | 4-3 | 86 |
4. Trenton Wesclin | 10-0 | 66 |
5. Fieldcrest | 7-0 | 45 |
6. Tolono Unity (1) | 6-0 | 42 |
7. Peoria Notre Dame | 2-5 | 41 |
(Tie) Chicago Christ Our King | 6-2 | 41 |
9. Byron | 3-0 | 34 |
10. St. Joseph-Ogden | 7-0 | 29 |
Others receiving votes: Phillips 27. Benton 18. Beecher 15. Clinton 14. Macomb 13. Rockford Christian 11. El Paso-Gridley 10. Fairbury Prairie Central 9. Northridge Prep 6. Julian 5. Columbia 3. Teutopolis 2. Pinckneyville 2. Lawrenceville 1.
CLASS 1A
School | W-L | Points |
1. Tuscola (7) | 8-0 | 124 |
2. Pecatonica (3) | 6-0 | 112 |
3. Illini Bluffs (2) | 8-2 | 96 |
4. Effingham St. Anthony | 7-2 | 61 |
5. scales Mound | 9-1 | 54 |
6. Springfield Cavalry | 8-0 | 46 |
7. Serena | 9-0 | 44 |
(Tie) Manley | 5-1 | 44 |
9. Aurora Christian | 9-1 | 40 |
10. Fulton | 6-1 | 28 |
Others receiving votes: Griggsville-Perry 24. Winchester-West Central 16. South Beloit 14. Franklin 13. Waltonville 11. Altamont 7. Camp Point Central 7. Lexington 7. Goreville 7. New Berlin 7. Waterloo Gibault 5. Crab Orchard 2. Dieterich 1.
More like this: