BLOOMINGTON – The Illinois High School Association has announced assignments for the winter sports championships. Championships will be determined in boys and girls bowling, boys and girls basketball, wrestling and boys swimming.
Get The Latest News!
Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.
The winter championships begin the weekend of Jan. 26-27 at St. Clair Bowl in Fairview Heights when the boys bowling championships are determined and ends the weekend of March 16-17 when the boys Class 3A and 4A basketball champions are decided at Carver Arena in Peoria. Schedules for basketball regionals and sectionals will be made in late January and early February.
Here are the assignments for area teams in various sports for the winter championship series:
BOYS BOWLING
STATE TOURNAMENT JAN. 26-27 AT ST. CLAIR BOWL, FAIRVEW HEIGHTS
REGIONALS (SATURDAY, JAN. 12, BEGINNING NO EARLIER THAN 9 A.M.)
TRIAD REGIONAL AT CAMELOT BOWL, COLLINSVILLE: Edwardsville, Metro East Lutheran, Granite City, Triad (Top four teams and top 10 individuals from non-qualifying teams advance to Mount Vernon Sectional Jan. 19)
JERSEY REGIONAL AT TRI-COUNTY BOWL, JERSEYVILLE: Marquette Catholic, Alton, Civic Memorial, Jersey, Piasa Southwestern, Roxana, East Alton-Wood River (Top four teams and top 10 individuals from non-qualifying teams advance to Mount Vernon Sectional Jan. 19)
MOUNT VERNON SECTIONAL
SATURDAY, JAN. 19, AT NUBOWL LANES, MOUNT VERNON (TOP SIX TEAMS AND TOP SEVEN INDIVIDUALS ON NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS ADVANCE TO STATE TOURNAMENT JAN. 26-27 AT ST. CLAIR BOWL, FAIRVIEW HEIGHTS)
GIRLS BOWLING
STATE TOURNAMENT FEB. 16-17 AT CHERRY BOWL, ROCKFORD
REGIONALS (SATURDAY, FEB. 3, BEGINNING NO EARLIER THAN 9 A.M.)
ALTON REGIONAL AT BOWL HAVEN LANES, ALTON: Marquette Catholic, Alton, Civic Memorial, Edwardsville, Metro East Lutheran, Granite City, Jersey, Piasa Southwestern, Roxana, Triad, East Alton-Wood River (Top four teams and top 10 individuals on non-qualifying teams advance to Mount Vernon Sectional Feb. 10).
MOUNT VERNON SECTIONAL
SATURDAY, FEB. 10, AT NUBOWL LANES, MOUNT VERNON (TOP FOUR TEAMS AND TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS ON NON-QUALIFYING TEAMS ADVANCE TO STATE TOURNAMENT FEB. 16-17 AT CHERRY BOWL, ROCKFORD)
WRESTLING
STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT THURSDAY-SATURDAY, FEB. 15-17 AT STATE FARM CENTER, CHAMPAIGN-URBANA
STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT SATURDAY, FEB. 24, AT GROSSINGER MOTORS ARENA, BLOOMINGTON
CLASS 1A
BELLEVILLE ALTHOFF REGIONAL (WEEKEND OF FEB. 2-3): Metro East Lutheran, Roxana, East Alton-Wood River (Top three individuals in each weight class advance to Vandalia Individual Sectional; team champion advances to Benton Team Sectional)
VANDALIA INDIVIDUAL SECTIONAL: WEEKEND OF FEB. 9-10 (TOP FOUR WRESTLERS ADVANCE TO INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENT FEB. 15-17 AT STATE FARM CENTER , CHAMPAIGN-URBANA)
BENTON TEAM SECTIONAL: DATE TO BE DETERMINED; WINNER ADVANCES TO TEAM STATE TOURNAMENT AT GROSSINGER MOTORS ARENA, BLOOMINGTON, SATURDAY, FEB. 24
CLASS 2A
MASCOUTAH INDIVIDUAL REGIONAL (WEEKEND OF FEB. 2-3): Civic Memorial, Jersey, Triad (Top three individuals in each weight class advance to Lincoln Individual Sectional; team champion advances to Mattoon Team Sectional).
LINCOLN INDIVIDUAL SECTIONAL: WEEKEND OF FEB. 9-10 (TOP FOUR WRESTLERS ADVANCE TO INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENT FEB. 15-17 AT STATE FARM CENTER, CHAMPAIGN-URBANA)
MATTOON TEAM SECTIONAL: DATE TO BE DETERMINED; WINNER ADVANCES TO TEAM STATE TOURNAMENT AT GROSSINGER MOTORS ARENA, BLOOMINGTON, SATURDAY, FEB. 24
CLASS 3A
QUINCY INDIVIDUAL REGIONAL (WEEKEND OF FEB. 2-3): Alton, Edwardsville, Granite City (Top three individuals in each weight class advance to Alton Individual Sectional; team champion advances to Team Sectional, host to be announced)
ALTON INDIVIDUAL SECTIONAL: WEEKEND OF FEB. 9-10 (TOP FOUR WRESTLERS ADVANCE TO INDIVIDUAL STATE TOURNAMENT FEB. 15-17 AT STATE FARM CENTER, CHAMPAIGN-URBANA)
TEAM SECTIONAL: HOST AND DATE TO BE DETERMINED; WINNER ADVANCES TO TEAM STATE TOURNAMENT AT GROSSINGER MOTORS ARENA, BLOOMINGTON, SATURDAY, FEB. 24
BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
STATE MEET FEB. 23-24 AT EVANSTON TOWNSHIP
HIGH SCHOOL, EVANSTON
SECTIONALS
SPRINGFIELD SECTIONAL (FEB. 17 AT EISENHOWER POOL, SPRINGFIELD): Marquette Catholic, Alton, Edwardsville, Metro East Lutheran, McGivney Catholic, Granite City, Triad (Event winners and individuals or teams meeting or exceeding state qualifying standards advance to state meet)
GIRLS BASKETBALL
STATE TOURNAMENTS FEB. 23-24 (CLASS 1A AND 2A) AND MARCH 2-3 (CLASS 3A AND 4A) AT REDBIRD ARENA,
ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY, NORMAL
CLASS 1A
NORTH GREENE SECTIONAL (SECTIONAL WINNER ADVANCES TO BROWN COUNTY SUPER-SECTIONAL)
SUB-SECTIONAL A (METRO EAST LUTHERAN AND OKAWVILLE TO HOST REGIONALS): Metro East Lutheran, McGivney Catholic (Regional winners advance to North Greene Sectional)
SUB-SECTIONAL B (CARROLLTON AND CONCORD-TRIOPIA TO HOST REGIONALS): Brussels, Bunker Hill, Carrollton, Greenfield-Northwestern, Hardin-Calhoun, North Greene (Regional winners advance to North Greene Sectional)
CLASS 2A
RIVERTON SECTIONAL (WINNER ADVANCES TO ILLINOIS COLLEGE SUPER-SECTIONAL IN JACKSONVILLE)
SUB-SECTIONAL A (MARQUETTE CATHOLIC AND LITCHFIELD TO HOST REGIONALS): Marquette Catholic, Piasa Southwestern, Roxana, East Alton-Wood River (Regional winners advance to Riverton Sectional)
CLASS 3A
CARBONDALE HIGH SCHOOL SECTIONAL (WINNER ADVANCES TO SPRINGFIELD SUPER-SECTIONAL AT ILLINOIS-SPRINGFIELD)
SUB-SECTIONAL B (CIVIC MEMORIAL AND FREEBURG TO HOST REGIONALS): Civic Memorial, Jersey, Triad (Regional winners advance to Carbondale Sectional)
CLASS 4A
CHAMPAIGN CENTENNIAL SECTIONAL (WINNER ADVANCES TO ILLINOIS WESLEYAN SUPER-SECTIONAL IN BLOOMINGTON)
SUB-SECTIONAL A (BELLEVILLE EAST AND CHATHAM GLENWOOD TO HOST REGIONALS): Alton, Edwardsville, Granite City (Regional winners advance to Champaign Centennial Sectional)
BOYS BASKETBALL
STATE TOURNAMENTS MARCH 9-10 (CLASS 1A AND 2A) AND
MARCH 16-17 (CLASS 3A AND 4A) AT CARVER ARENA, PEORIA
CLASS 1A
NORTH GREENE SECTIONAL (WINNER ADVANCES TO JACKSONVILLE BOWL SUPER-SECTIONAL)
SUB-SECTIONAL A (JACKSONVILLE ROUTT AND RAYMOND-LINCOLNWOOD TO HOST REGIONALS): Carrollton, North Greene, Greenfield-Northwestern (Regional winners advance to North Greene Sectional)
SUB-SECTIONAL B (MOUNT OLIVE AND OKAWVILLE TO HOST REGIONALS): Brussels, Bunker Hill, Metro East Lutheran, McGivney Catholic (Regional winners advance to North Greene Sectional)
CLASS 2A
TRENTON WESCLIN SECTIONAL (WINNER ADVANCES TO CARBONDALE SUPER-SECTIONAL AT SIU ARENA)
SUB-SECTIONAL A (STAUNTON AND EAST ALTON-WOOD RIVER TO HOST REGIONALS): Piasa Southwestern, Roxana, East Alton-Wood River (Regional winners advance to Trenton Wesclin Sectional)
CLASS 3A
CENTRALIA SECTIONAL (WINNER ADVANCES TO SPRINGFIELD
SUPER-SECTIONAL AT BANK OF SPRINGFIELD CENTER)
SUB-SECTIONAL A: (HIGHLAND AND WATERLOO TO HOST REGIONALS): Marquette Catholic, Civic Memorial, Triad (Regional winners advance to Centralia Sectional)
DECATUR EISENHOWER SECTIONAL (WINNER ADVANCES TO SPRINGFIELD SUPER-SECTIONAL AT BANK OF SPRINGFIELD CENTER)
SUB-SECTIONAL (DECATUR MACARTHUR AND ROCHESTER TO HOST REGIONALS: Jersey (Regional winners advance to Centralia Sectional)
CLASS 4A
PEKIN SECTIONAL (WINNER ADVANCES TO NORMAL SUPER-SECTIONAL AT REDBIRD ARENA, ILLINOIS STATE UNIVERSITY, NORMAL)
SUB-SECTIONAL B (O'FALLON AND QUINCY TO HOST REGIONALS): Alton, Edwardsville, Granite City (Regional winners advance to Pekin Sectional)
More like this: