The congressional primaries across the state are shaping up.  Highlights include the incumbent-vs.-incumbent battle in the Republican primary in the 16th District, with first-term U.S. Rep. Adam Kinzinger (R-Manteno) going against 10-term Rep. Don Manzullo (R-Leaf River). Republicans also have a four-way primary in the 12thDistrict in Southern Illinois for a candidate to contest an open seat currently held by U.S. Rep. Jerry Costello (D-Belleville), who is not seeking re-election.  

 

 

Click here for summary

 

Costello has anointed Brad Harriman of O’Fallon as his preferred candidate in the three-way primary for the Democratic nomination.  Other interesting Democratic primaries include U.S. Rep. Jesse Jackson Jr. (D-Chicago) vs. ex-Rep. Debbie Halvorson of Crete in the Second District, and Raja Krishnamoorthi vs. Tammy Duckworth in the Eighth District, in the suburbs northwest of Chicago. Krishnamoorthi lost the Democratic primary for comptroller last year. Duckworth lost a race for Congress in 2006, and has since been Illinois’ director of veterans’ affairs and a VA official in Washington. The winner goes against U.S. Rep. Joe Walsh (R-McHenry).  Primary Election Day in March 20.

 

 (Illinois Radio Network) 

 

ILLINOIS CONGRESSIONAL PRIMARIES

 

Incumbents in bold. (Residence in parenthesis)

 

If no race is indicated, it means that party has either one candidate or no candidate, and is not having a contested primary.

 

*-Objection pending  

District 1

Democrats

Bobby L. Rush (Chicago), Clifford M. Russell Jr. (Chicago), Jordan Sims (Chicago), Fred Smith (Evergreen Park), Raymond M. Lodato (Chicago), Harold Bailey (Chicago)

 

Republicans

Frederick Collins (Chicago), Donald E. Peloquin (Blue Island), Jimmy Lee Tillman II (Chicago)

 

District 2

Democrats

Jesse Jackson Jr. (Chicago), Debbie Halvorson (Crete)

 

Republicans

James H. Taylor Sr. (Bradley), Brian Woodworth (Bourbonnais)

 
 
District 3

Democrats

Daniel W. Lipinski (Western Springs), Farah Baqai (Chicago)

 

Republicans

Arthur J. Jones (Lyons), Richard L. Grabowski (Hometown), Jim Falvey (Western Springs)

 

District 4

Democrats

Luis V. Gutierrez (Chicago), *-Jorge Zavala (Chicago)

 

District 6

Democrats

Leslie Coolidge (Barrington Hills), Geoffrey Petzel (Lake Zurich), *-Tim Ritter (Cary), Maureen E. Yates (Barrington)

 

District 7

Democrats

Jacques A. Conway (River Forest), Danny K. Davis (Chicago)

 

District 8

Democrats

Raja Krishnamoorthi (Hoffman Estates), Tammy Duckworth (Hoffman Estates)

 

Republicans

Robert G. Canfield (Palatine), *-Richard Evans (Wheaton), Joe Walsh (McHenry)

 

District 9

Democrats

Janice D. Schakowsky (Evanston), Simon Ribeiro (Evanston)

 

Republicans

Timothy C. Wolfe (Arlington Heights), *-Susanne Atanus (Des Plaines)

 

District 10

Democrats

Vivek Bavda (Mundelein), Brad Schneider (Deerfield), Ilya Sheyman (Waukegan), John Tree (Long Grove), *-Aloys Rutagwibira (Hainesville)

 

 

 

District 11

Democrats

Bill Foster (Naperville), Jim Hickey (Orland Park), Juan Thomas (Aurora) 

 

Republicans

*-Judy Biggert (Hinsdale), *-John A. Cunningham (Aurora), *-Diane M. Harris (Joliet)

 

 

 

District 12

Democrats

Brad Harriman (O’Fallon), Christopher Miller (Carbondale), Kenneth C. Wiezer (Granite City)

 

Republicans

Rodger Cook (St. Libory), Jason Plummer (Fairview Heights), Theresa Kormos (O’Fallon), *-Teri Newman (Belleville)

 

 

 

District 13

Democrats

David M. Gill (Bloomington), Matthew J. Goetten (Carrollton)

 

Republicans

Michael Firsching (Moro), Tim Johnson (Urbana), Frank L. Metzger (Glen Carbon)

 

 

 

District 14

Democrats

Dennis Anderson (Gurnee), *-Jonathan Farnick (Woodstock)

 

 

 

District 16

Republicans

Adam Kinzinger (Manteno), Don Mazullo (Leaf River)

 

 

 

District 17

Democrats
Greg Aguilar (East Moline), Cheri Bustos (East Moline), George Gaulrapp (Freeport)
 

 

 

District 18

Democrats
Steve Waterworth (Easton), Matthew A. Woodmancy (Pekin)
 

Republicans

 Aaron Schock (Peoria), *-Darrel Miller (Danvers)