Harry GallatinALTON - The Gallatin Basketball Player of the Year Awards Banquet needs assistance.

On Nov. 4 a trivia night to support the annual Riverbend hoops awards fete will take place at The Brick Hall in Bethalto. Doors will open at 6 p.m. with trivia spanning from 7-10 p.m. Tables may have a maximum of eight players and cost $160. The Brick Hall, a boutique-style venue, sits next door to the spacious Laux Brickhouse Grille at 212 N. Prairie St. in Bethalto.

Get The Latest News!

Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.

Raffle items and a 50/50 drawing will also be available to help fundraise for the basketball banquet, with a 2024 date to be announced later. There will be a cash bar. No outside drinks will be allowed, but participants may bring their own snacks.

Named after Naismith Hall of Famer and Roxana High graduate Harry Gallatin, the banquet will be celebrating its 77th edition in 2024. It celebrates boys and girls basketball players from Alton, Marquette Catholic, Civic Memorial, East Alton-Wood River and Roxana.

For more information, or to reserve a table, please contact Bill Roseberry at (618) 977-5668. Please hurry to reserve a table, space is limited.

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

2023 — Sam Buckley of CM and Kiyoko Proctor of Alton

2022 — Owen Williams of Marquette Catholic and Kelbie Zupan of CM

2021 — Ja’Markus Gary of Alton and Tori Standefer of CM

2020 — Gavin Huffman of Roxana and Anna Hall of CM

2019 — Donovan Clay of Alton and Anna Hall of CM

2018 — Sammy Green of Marquette Catholic and Kaylee Eaton of CM

2017 – Maurice Edwards of Alton and Allie Troeckler of CM

2016 – Shandon Boone of Marquette Catholic and Allie Troeckler of CM

2015 – Darrius Edwards of Alton and Allie Troeckler of CM

2014 – Deion Lavender of Marquette Catholic and Megan Trost of CM

2013 — Hunter Reine of Roxana and Megan Trost of CM

2012 — Hunter Reine of Roxana and Megkinize Carter of CM

2011 — Tony Bradley of Alton and Cassie Endicott of CM

2010 — Tony Bradley of Alton and Kelsey Harrison of EA-WR

2009 — Ryan Mathews of Alton and Michaela Herrod of Alton

2008 —Ruben Cotto of Alton and Katie Broadway of CM

2007 — Kavon Lacey of Alton and Katie Broadway of CM

2006 — Kavon Lacey of Alton and Katie Broadway of CM

2005 — Lorenzo Taylor of Alton and Emily Best of EA-WR

2004 — Nick Certa of Marquette Catholic and Emily Best of EA-WR

2003 — Nick Certa of Marquette Catholic and Jordan Davis of Roxana

2002 — Travis Williams of EA-WR and Casey Law of CM

2001 — Michael Stockard of Alton and Ashley Russell of EA-WR

2000 — Demarko “Book” Snipes of Alton and Michelle Beiermann of Marquette Catholic

1999 — Demarko "Book" Snipes of Alton and Kendra Snyder of Marquette Catholic

1998 — Tony Certa of Marquette Catholic and DoBee Oros-Moore of Alton

1997 — Marlon Crawford of Alton and Jenni Combes of CM

1996 — Nic Stotler of CM and Angela Payne of Roxana

1995 — Greg McDanel of Roxana and Erica Oge of Marquette Catholic

1994 — Eric Frankford of CM and Amie Gernigan of Marquette Catholic

1993 - Ty Laux of CM

1992 - Brad Bohannon of Marquette Catholic

1991 - Jonathan Denney of CM

1990 - Kevin Caldwell of Alton

1989 - Joe Vann of Alton

1988 - Steve Mason of Marquette Catholic

Article continues after sponsor message

1987 - Jamie Humphries of CM

1986 - Larry Smith of Alton

1985 - Larry Smith of Alton

1984 - Dale Liley of EA-WR

1983 - Rick Taylor of Alton

1982 - Steve Wooley of EA-WR

1981 - Dan Coddington of EA-WR

1980 - Troy Washpun of Alton

1979 - Jim “Buzz” Logan of EA-WR

1978 - David Goins of Alton

1977 - Brad Scheiter of Alton

1976 - Leroy Stampley of Alton

1975 - Chris Schroeder of Roxana

1974 - Doug Nalley of Alton

1973 - Lafayette Collins of Alton

1972 - Dennis Olston of EA-WR

1971 - Ron Caldwell of Alton

1970 - Dave Taynor of CM

1969 - Mike Jeffries of Alton

1968 - Leon Huff of Alton

1967 - Ricci Stotler of CM

1966 - Jim Bailey of EA-WR

1965 - Terry Brown of EA-WR

1964 - Larry Jeffries of Alton

1963 - Bob Hilgendorf of CM

1962 - Larry Shoemaker of Alton

1961 - Gary Lane of EA-WR

1960 - Karl Doucleff of Western Military Academy

1959 - Jerry Messick of EA-WR

1958 - Mike Hunter of Alton

1957 - Jim Lemon of EA-WR

1956 - Cliff Talley of EA-WR

1955 - Essic Robinson of Alton

1954 -Richard Brown of Roxana

1953 - Dick Harbke of Roxana

1952 - Ron Fisher of EA-WR

1951 - Bob Kuhn of Alton

1950 - Lowell Pettit of EA-WR

1949 - Ron Bedwell of Roxana

1948 - Sam Vinyard of EA-WR

1947 - Bob Caffery of EA-WR

1946 - Dick Erzen of EA-WR

More like this:

Mar 18, 2024 - Powers, Stampley Named Players Of The Year At 77th Annual Gallatin Awards

Feb 29, 2024 - CM Alumnus Jonathan Denney Serves As Keynote Speaker At 77th Annual Gallatin Awards On March 17

Apr 25, 2024 - Runner Ava Certa Signs With Quincy University, Shines As A Tucker’s Automotive Female Athlete Of Month

Apr 29, 2024 - Legendary Coach - Ron Twichell - Takes Reigns Of Granite City Girls Basketball Program

May 2, 2024 - Rybak Blazes 800, 1,600 With Wins: Griffins Have Great Meet, Takes Gateway Conference Girls Meet, Marquette Third, Metro-East Fourth