FRIDAY'S SCORES
BASEBALL
Get The Latest News!
Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.
IHSA CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP
DUPO REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Trenton Wesclin 9, Metro-East Lutheran 0
GILLESPIE REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Carlinville 4, Gillespie 3
REGULAR SEASON
Edwardsville 6, Triad 4
Collinsville 3, Jersey 1
SOFTBALL
Alton 4, Triad 2
Edwardsville 4, Waterloo 0
GIRLS SOCCER
IHSA CLASS 1A COLUMBIA SECTIONAL FINAL
Marquette 2, Waterloo Gibault 1 (Extra Time)
IHSA CLASS 2A JACKSONVILLE REGIONAL FINAL
Chatham-Glenwood 5, Jacksonville 0
IHSA CLASS 3A EDWARDSVILLE REGIONAL FINAL
Granite City 2, Quincy 1 (Extra Time)
MLB
Kansas City 5, St. Louis 0
2015 NHL STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS
Eastern Final: New York Rangers 5, Tampa Bay 1 (Series tied 2-2)
2015 NBA PLAYOFFS
Eastern Final: Cleveland 94, Atlanta 82 (Cavaliers lead series 2-0)
SATURDAY
BASEBALL
IHSA CLASS 1A CARROLLTON REGIONAL FINAL
Carrollton 4, Hardin-Calhoun 2
IHSA CLASS 2A DUPO REGIONAL FINAL
Belleville Althoff 5, Trenton Wesclin 4 (8 Innings)
IHSA CLASS 2A GILLESPIE REGONAL FINAL
Piasa Southwestern 15, Carlinville 1 (4.5 Innings)
SOFTBALL
IHSA CLASS 1A CARROLLTON REGIONAL FINAL
Hardin-Calhoun 6, Carrollton 0
IHSA CLASS 1A METRO-EAST LUTHERAN REGIONAL FINAL
Bunker Hill 7, Mulberry Grove 0
IHSA CLASS 2A ROXANA REGIONAL FINAL
Dupo 1, East Alton-Wood River 0 (8 Innings)
REGULAR SEASON
Edwardsville 10, Marquette 0 (4.5 Innings)
Jersey 13, Springfield Southeast 0 (1st Game, 4.5 Innings)
Jersey 18, Springfield Southeast 8 (2nd Game, 5 Innings)
MLB
Kansas City 3, St. Louis 2 (5.5 Innings, Rain)
2015 NHL STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS
Western Final: Chicago 5, Anaheim 4 (2 OT) (Series tied 2-2)
2015 NBA PLAYOFFS
Western Final: Golden State 115, Houston 80 (Warriors lead series 3-0)
SUNDAY
MLB
St. Louis 6, Kansas City 1
2015 NHL STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS
Eastern Final: Tampa Bay 2, New York Rangers 0 (Lightning leads series 3-2)
2015 NBA PLAYOFFS
Eastern Final: Cleveland 114, Atlanta 111 (OT) (Cavaliers lead series 3-0)
AUTO RACING
FORMULA 1 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
GRAND PRIX OF MONACO
MONTE CARLO, MONACO
1st: Nico Rosburg, Germany (Mercedes)
2nd: Sebastian Vettel, Germany (Ferarri)
3rd: Lewis Hamilton, Great Britian (Mercedes)
VERIZON INDYCAR SERIES
99TH INDIANAPOLIS 500-MILE RACE
INDIANAPOLIS MOTOR SPEEDWAY, INDIANAPOLIS
1st: Juan Pablo Montoya, Team Penske (Chevrolet)
2nd: Will Power, Team Penske (Chevrolet)
3rd: Charlie Kimball, Chip Ganassi-Target Racing (Chevrolet)
NASCAR SPRINT CUP SERIES
COCA-COLA 600
CHARLOTTE MOTOR SPEEDWAY, CONCORD, N.C.
1st: Carl Edwards (Joe Gibbs Racing - Toyota)
2nd: Greg Biffle (Rousch-Fenway Racing - Ford)
3rd: Dale Earnhardt Jr. (Hendrick Motorsports – Chevrolet)
More like this: