ALTON – The IHSA recently released the girls soccer postseason brackets for all three classes on Friday, April 26.

Get The Latest News!

Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.

Among area teams, Father McGivney, Marquette, Triad, Columbia, and O’Fallon all earned a No. 1 seed in their respected sub-sectionals.

The girls soccer postseason schedule goes as follows:

CLASS 1A

MURPHYSBORO SECTIONAL

COLUMBIA REGIONAL

  • (1) Columbia vs. (8) DuQuoin – Saturday, May 11 - 10 a.m.
  • (3) Murphysboro vs. (6) Pinckneyville – Saturday, May 11 – Noon
  • Regional championship on Tuesday, May 14 at 5 p.m.

EDWARDSVILLE (METRO-EAST LUTHERAN) REGIONAL

  • (2) Mater Dei vs. (8) East Alton-Wood River – Friday, May 10 - 4:30 p.m.
  • (3) Roxana vs. (7) Metro-East Lutheran – Friday, May 10 - 6:30 p.m.
  • Regional championship on Tuesday, May 14 at 5 p.m.

GLEN CARBON (FATHER MCGIVNEY) REGIONAL

  • (1) Father McGivney vs. (6) Maryville Christian – Saturday, May 11 - 10 a.m.
  • (4) Breese Central vs. (5) Trenton Wesclin – Saturday, May 11 - Noon
  • Regional championship on Tuesday, May 14 at 4 p.m.

RIVERTON SECTIONAL

GREENVILLE REGIONAL

  • (2) Greenville vs. (8) Piasa Southwestern – Friday, May 10 - 4 p.m.
  • (3) Staunton vs. (7) Gillespie – Friday, May 10 - 6 p.m.
  • Regional championship on Tuesday, May 14 at 4:30 p.m.

Article continues after sponsor message

HILLSBORO REGIONAL

  • (1) Marquette Catholic vs. (6) Carlinville – 4:30 p.m.
  • (4) Litchfield vs. (5) Hillsboro – 6:30 p.m.
  • Regional championship on Tuesday, May 14 at 5 p.m.

CLASS 2A

FREEBURG SECTIONAL

CHARLESTON REGIONAL

  • (8) Charlseton @ (6) Olney Richalnd County – TBA
  • (2) Mascoutah vs. Winner of regional quarterfinal – Tuesday, May 14 – 4:30 p.m.
  • (3) Civic Memorial vs. (5) Mattoon – Tuesday, May 14 – 4:30 p.m.
  • Regional championship on Friday, May 17 at 4:30 p.m.

TROY (TRIAD) REGIONAL

  • (1) Triad vs. (9) Salem – Tuesday, May 14 – 4:30 p.m.
  • (4) Highland vs. (7) Centralia – Tuesday, May 14 – 6:30 p.m.
  • Regional championship on Friday, May 17 at 6 p.m.

PLEASANT PLAINS SECTIONAL

JACKSONVILLE REGIONAL

  • (1) Pleasant Plains vs. (6) Jerseyville – Tuesday, May 14 – 5 p.m.
  • (4) Rochester vs. (5) Jacksonville – Tuesday, May 14 – 7 p.m.
  • Regional championship on Saturday, May 18 at 11 a.m.

CLASS 3A

PEKIN SECTIONAL

COLLINSVILLE REGIONAL

  • ­(1) O’Fallon vs. (7) Collinsville – Tuesday, May 14 – 5 p.m.
  • (4) Belleville East vs. (5) Belleville West – Tuesday, May 14 – 7 p.m.
  • Regional championship on Friday, May 17 at 6 p.m.

ALTON REGIONAL

  • (2) Edwardsville vs. (8) Alton – Tuesday, May 14 – 4:30 p.m.
  • (3) Granite City vs. (6) Quincy – Tuesday, May 14 – 6 p.m.
  • Regional championshhip on Friday, May 17 at 6 p.m.

More like this:

May 14, 2024 - Alton Soccer Semifinals Postponed to May 15 Due to Storms

May 9, 2024 - Triad Edges Father McGivney In Regular Season Finale

May 13, 2024 - Senior Night Victory: Edwardsville Triumphs 9-0 Over Collinsville

May 15, 2024 - Stephan Sisters Shine in Marquette's 7-0 Regional Championship Triumph Over Litchfield

May 22, 2024 - Three-Run Third Gives Belleville West 4-2 Win Over Alton In Class 4A Regional Semifinal, Redbirds End Season 10-14