GRANITE CITY - Granite City High School Principal Tim McChristian announced that 581 students earned Honor Roll accolades for the second semester of the 2023-24 school year.

Get The Latest News!

Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.

Students who obtained a grade point average of 5.0 or higher during the second semester earned high honors, while students with a 4.2-4.999 GPA with no D earned was named to the honor roll. All GPAs are based on the current semester GPA (not cumulative).

High Honor Roll (Seniors)

Michael J. Adams
Dalten G. Bailey
Alexander R. Bevineau
Makayla E. Bird
Alexander S. Boyer
Nicholas R. Branding
Adam D. Bright
Aaron C. Brinker
Abigail R. Brinker
Tayler F. Brockman
Matthew R. Brokaw
Jonbenette Cadena
Arianell L. Carney
Taylor L. Carson
Addyson J. Cathcart
Courtney T. Cochran
Lucas G. Colp
Abigail M. Dickerman
Jake I. Elliott
Chloe J. Evans
Lillian G. Foote
Anna R. Forbes
Emilee R. Franklin
Lucas W. Haddix
Leo Haldaman
Annah R. Hale
Austin Hang
Justin Hang
Julian C. Hartin
Madison S. Holland
Layne A. Howell
Jocelyn M. Hubbard
Benjamin J. Johnson
Holly A. Lapeire
Rune J. Lee
Teresa E. Maldonado
Isabella M. Mangi
Sophia M. Mangi
Lilly I. Marlin
Grace E. Maxfield
Evan P. McKechan
Markell L. Middlebrook
Anthony J. Modrusic
Delaney L. Myatt
Elizabeth Najera Cruz
Cora R. Obrian
Jacob E. Olson
Ailyn Onate Aguirre
Denton W. Partney
Victor E. Peralez Iii
Abigail R. Petras
Sidney R. Pittman
Landon R. Richey
Peyton M. Robison
Josue A. Rodriguez
Marina E. Roeder
Della M. Sander
Neva R. Schwartz
Alec M. Sheridan
Lily A. Shrum
Chloe A. Sleczka
Reece N. Smallie
Abigail J. Smith
Jasmine E. Stamp
Luke M. Stepanek
Logan T. Sutton
Emily A. Sykes
Isaiah M. Tebbe
Claire A. Thurmond
Lucy D. Vanbuskirk
Madison A. Vasiloff
Carlos A. Velasquez
Jenna E. Watkins
Ryan T. Webb
Tyler S. Whitford
Rebecca D. Wick
Chloe A. Williams
Hailee M. Wyatt
Caden A. Yarber

High Honor Roll (Juniors)

Jaden A. Baldwin
Mallory D. Boone
Shelbie C. Borth
Trenton A. Clutts
Lilyrose E. Cockrum
Evan M. Drake
Olivia M. Essington
Alexa S. Fleenor
Gerardo Garcia-Ortiz
Molly S. Hang
Bailey E. Hanks
Lydia A. Harris
Megan K. Heuer
Connor D. Hibbets
Brooke N. Hill
Nathan A. Hopper
Tanyah R. Hoskins
Rhys O. Kaminski
Abigale S. Knight
Elijah M. Kolb
Savannah R. Kujawa
Shareni Leal Pluma
Joshua D. Loston
Kaylah R. Meyerhoff
Cleison Y. Miranda-Gomez
Gabrielle E. Mitchell
Lily E. Newman
Keithan T. Noel
Eliot S. Paul
Evan J. Peters
Noelle Richey
Emilee A. Saggio
Fred D. Sansoucie
Liliuokalani N. Schofield
Riley M. Schrock
Merina G. Scott
Faith A. Teets
Jacob A. Travis
Diana I. Valverde
Noah T. Vickery
Owen W. Vickery
Itzel Villalba
Michelle A. Washington-Shaw
Rachel A. Willaredt
Emma J. Wing
Crystal D. Womack Jr.
Erick M. Worthen Lamparter
Armani N. Yates
Wyatt C. Yehling

High Honor Roll (Sophomores)

Alexes C. Barker
Elijah J. Blaylock
Kyndal L. Bolden
Chloe L. Book
Reese P. Boyer
Caleb M. Brandon
Karlisa M. Brent
Valeria Canales Rojas
Vanessa Canales Rojas
Toby R. Clements
Emilee S. Connolly
Evan T. Connolly
Cyril Cutarra
Sophie R. Davison
Daniel E. Douglas
Alexander Escobar Mercado
Michael A. Freytag
Ricardo A. Garay
Allie M. Giese
Aaron I. Gomez
Melody S. Hang
Elliette J. Harper
Aiden D. Harris
Dakota L. Harvey
Morgan R. Hayes
Autumn M. Hendrix
Simone E. Hill
Kaylee J. Hobbs
Emily R. Holmes
Santiago A. Huerta
Amyah D. Jones
Kaden S. Kennedy
Luzviminda L. Klumpp
Tucker J. Kolb
Myla B. Layne
Emily A. Lievens
Kailyn E. Lowe
Joshua L. Marcinkowska
Lily K. Meyenburg
Polly R. Nipper
Samantha Pacheco Marquez
Reid N. Parker
Marik D. Pickerell
Maximus D. Polley
Jeffrey R. Powers
Daniela V. Rabadan
Sonya L. Rugerio
Alexis S.uiz
Brianna M. Rumler
Caleb W. Schaefer
Cate M. Smallie
Annabelle R. Stanlick
Katelynn J. Strubelt
Megan E. Sykes
Ellie A. Taylor
William H. Taylor
Sunny B. Valle
Alexander W. Vaughn
Hector A. Villa
Grace E. Walker
Avery K. Wallace
Alyssa M. White
Raelee N. Witter
Kya M. Wonders
Kiyth L. Yon-Taing


High Honor Roll (Freshmen)

Article continues after sponsor message

Jillian L. Albert
Zander C. Aurand
Brooke S. Babillis
Chaze P. Baiter
Audrey L. Barnes
Isaac M. Beatty
Tori C. Biggs
Lily M. Booker
Leah A. Bramm
Gabryella N. Brasher Lopes
Emily F. Camren
Alexa Victoria N. Clark
Ayden G. Cooper
Elias W. Donze
Lhailonie N. Douglas
Bryant J. Duncan
Jersey R. Egbert
Morrius M. Emerson Jr
Cecilia M. Essington
Joel M. Faraone
Gabrielle A. Finley
Baylee R. Fischer
Zulikey Galindo Enriquez
Ava L. Ghirardi
Abegail L. Halm
Landon A. Harris
Lydia M. Harrison
Olivia A. Heck
Norah A. Hutchings
Chase A. Justus
Frankie V. Kaminski
Adalynn G. Knowlton
Dallas S. Kondrich
Audrey M. Martinez
Hailey E. McCoy
Desiray L. McMullen
Nathan C. Monroe Jr
David R. Moore Ii
Mia M. Moore
Reagan Myatt
Payton M. Naler
Brynn R. Nenninger
Khloe M. Nicol
Tyler A. Nonn
Yareli A. Ortiz Casas
Leonardo Pacheco Ortiz
Lindita Qylafi
Benjamin A. Reynolds
Ruth S. Riofrio Moreno
Isaac J. Robinson
Morgan V. Robinson
Emily E. Sahrhage
Isabella M. Scaturro
Kaitlin L. Schneider
Peyton R. Shipley
Ella M. Smith
Abel Solano-Mendoza Jr
Amira P. Somerville
Shavona F. Taylor
Braxton J. Tolley
Hannah I. Trower
Elizabeth R. Weaver
Gracie A. Wesbrook
Andrew V. Willaredt
Carson A. Williams
Elizabeth L. Williams
Benjamin Wilson
Issis Nohelia Wilson Caballero
Carson J. Wolfe
Kailey M. Woolverton

Honor Roll (Seniors)

David H. Arguelles
Dakota S. Armour
Reshelle L. Arnold
Dilyn J. Barker
Jocelyn N. Bellovich
Mitchell L. Bickel
Katie M. Borg
Breonna L. Brown
Madalyn N. Brown
Trever L. Brown
Thomas M. Bunnell
Tierra D. Byars
Cassidy C. Chaboude
Ava J. Clark
Hannah M. Clark
Kimora M. Collins
Dakota W. Courtoise
Seiona J. Curry
Ryan C. Dix
Brooke N. Donohue
Destiny D. Drennan
Treva A. Epps
Paola S. Escoto-Flores
Gael Fierro
Katie M. Fisher
Lesley N. Flores
Talia M. Foster
Richard L. Fuller Iii
James Genis Galindo
Audrey E. Giles
Wyatt E. Graham
Tobias A. Grey
Haley R. Hargis
Jedidiah D. Harp
Trevor R. Harrison
Jayden R. Head
Zaria D. Herndon
Abigail R. Hubbard
Nayeli Isidro-Sebastian
Victoria A. James
Elyssa J. Joaquin
McKinley M. Johnson
Khylee M. Jones
Joseph R. Kamacho
Christopher G. Kenkoff
Colin M. Lakatos
Victoria D. Lawrence
Mario J. Lopez Ponce
Sophia G. Martin
Karla A. Mendez
Jayden E. Moore
Karen Morales
Dakota L. Morgan
Morgan E. Mueller
McKenzie L. Munoz
Esmeralda C. Ontiberos Guerrero
Lylah G. Ortiz
Isabell M. Overturf
Nidhi Patel
Aurora E. Pingel
Marli E. Popmarkoff
Hayden M. Recklein
Zaira Janeth Reveles De Loera
Kaylea E. Roberson
David Ruiz
Xavier D. Russell
Damian P. Sanchez
Karlie J. Scarborough
Gabriella M. Semple
Raegan M. Shrum
Hayden M. Slay
Jennifer R. Smith
Shaun A. Smith
Madison T. Tanksley
Aden M. Toeniskoetter
Dymani K. Walker
Lucas E. Webb
Shelby L. White
Nijah S. Whitfield
Joseph A. Willis
Jailyn A. Wise Palmer
Ethan J. Ybarra

Honor Roll (Juniors)

Chloe E. Affolter
Omar D. Almeida Ruiz
Tyler J. Armbruster
Hunter W. Arnold
Nicholas G. Arosemena
Nicole E. Austin
Derielle V. Barefield
Amelia G. Bazzell
Erik A. Beckland
Jade S. Bengtson
Jordyn R. Berg
Hunter V. Bickel
Audrie L. Boyer
Robert J. Brooksher
Mason H. Camren
Evan M. Conger
Brooke M. Conley
Taytum C. Cook
Mercedez A. Daniels
Lania J. Davis
Aaron E. Dennis
Shelby Dismukes
Vashti A. Fuller
Emily M. Garcia
Savannah M. Gold
Thomas I. Gonzalez-Duque
Mariona M. Greenlee
Cameron L. Groboski
Tessa L. Hamlin
Caleb A. Harris
Raionna D. Harris
Makenzie M. Heintz
Angel R. Hunter
Shemeah J. Johnson
Arianna M. Juedemann
Shealyn M. Jungewaelter
Landin T. Kaminski
Savanhna M. Khammanyvong
Madison K. Kie
Natalie R. Kondrich
Yullen J. Koroby-Schoffra
Tyson J. Lane
Alexandra N. Markell
Tanaijha R. McCurtis
Ingrid J. Mendez
Collin J. Mifflin
Taylor A. Morton
Mataya K. Murphy
Christine R. Myers
Enrique Najera Cruz
Julissa A. Ocampo Nabor
Moises Ortiz
Gabrielle M. Pauley
Mariana R. Perez
Alex J. Poston
Mackenzie M. Przybysz
Sharolay Ashlyn Ramos-Orozco
Ryan T. Rash
Alicia Rios
Jacob I. Roberts
Victoria R. Robinson
Broc J. Rodgers
Gaige A. Rogers
Dylan G. Sanchez
Edward J. Sander
Ayrian J. Sherman
Kaylee E. Shoffner
Mason N. Smith
Brandon T. Smith-Vogler
Allexis J. Soechtig
William C. Spicer Iii
Brenden M. Stiles
Violence A. Sturdevant
Makayla A. Tanksley
Christopher S. Voss
Alexsei L. Wiemers
Tyson J. Wilkinson
Jade A. Williams
Isabelle L. Wuertley
Yuridia N. Yaxcal Choc

Honor Roll (Sophomores)

Sakinah A. Amatullah-Matin
Kaedence B. Andross
Alexis R. Aurand
Tiffany M. Austin
Jay Banks
Taylor A. Barton
McKinzie L. Bickel
Evan J. Brewer
Elizabeth G. Brinker
Michael J. Brinker
Adrean M. Brown
Alexa K. Brown
Olivia M. Buckingham
Alex J. Carrillo
Bailey C. Cass
Brayden W. Cook
Zylie E. Cooley
Camerin L. Corley
Lucas A. Crown
Antonio C. Dean Iii
Hunter K. Dickerson
Allaura R. Doellman
Caden E. Duff
Taylor L. Duncan
Jack V. Dutko
Alaina M. Foreshee
Bryck N. Freeman
Emmanuel Frias
Hailey J. Gibbs
Clark J. Goodman
Carleigh P. Graham
Isabella L. Green
Kaila C. Griffin
Luke M. Griffin
Gabriela M. Gutierrez
Demond N. Hamilton
Ayden P. Hankins
Aiden R. Henderson
Lillian M. Hendrix
Sydney L. Houston
Sara Jimenez
Grace A. Joiner
McKenna A. Karpowecz
Emily S. Kilmer
Lily A. Kupinski
Kaylee J. Lake
Lita J. Lasiter
Sabrina L. Loston
Fernando Luna-Guardado
Rayshon Q. Lyles
Samaria C. Mallet
Jayden C. Malmkar
Ryan J. Mangiaracino
Mya L. McKechan
Savannah D. Meyerhoff
Henry R. Mink
Briana M. Moore
Maleina N. Obrian
Taylor A. Opel
Yuridia Ortiz
Kaitlyn Pardo
Scott M. Prickett Jr
Hannah R. Rice
Emily N. Rigsby
Jean C. Rivera Duque
Perla E. Roman
Ian A. Sauceda
Mason E. Scarborough
Miranda E. Sierra
William C. Simpson-Beasley
Gavin C. Sipes
Spencer M. Sipes
Kevon C. Smith
Adrianna A. Sotelo
Alexandria G. Stagner
Roman K. Stenitzer
Abigail L. Supinski
Rayna A. Tolbert
Cooper M. Toth
Zachary M. Tucker
Carter M. Vivod
Dylan J. Wilfong
Kayla L. Williams
Kyi L. Williams
Mariyah N. Williams
Hayley J. Wise
Maxwell J. Woolen
Abigail L. Wylie

Honor Roll (Freshmen)

Ashley A. Aburto
Rylan S. Arosemena
Jesus Atilano-Isiordia
Kyle A. Barham
Adalyn M. Barnes
Kailee A. Bastean
McKenzie N. Battor
Kordel Bond
Caroline L. Brown
Brelynn L. Bunch
Jesus T. Carbajal Ortiz
Dariana Castro
Lacey L. Clark
Julian D. Clemons
Carlie R. Collins
Emery I. Cope
Savannah L. Davis
Peyton A. Deering
Lana N. Dilallo
Kathryn A. Gartner
Rayma C. Gravois
Kevin A. Grey Jr
Chloe G. Hanks
Yazmin S. Hernandez-Becerril
Silvia M. Herrera Enamorado
Carter J. Hitchcock
Zoey L. Hodge
Elliott J. Johnson Jr
Madilyn C. Katana
Colton M. Kinworthy
Maura L. Koroby
Lilianna K. Kostecki
Zachary S. Laird
Elayna S. Langston
Charlotte N. McCosky
Sophia G. McCullough
Andrew M. McElroy
Peyton A. McMahon
McKenzie E. Meyer
Noah G. Moore
Jordan R. Mordis
Shelby N. Morgan
Arycka S. Oliver
Bradley D. Ollis-Harris
Megan E. Parnell
Jaylee R. Penrod
Alexander R. Peralez
Justin E. Phillips Jr
Neriah Y. Ramos
Gabbriela L. Rice
Logan M. Ripley
Ana K. Rojas Escobar
David L. Ross Iii
Aiden A. Santiago
Charlee D. Schwaller
Ethan A. Shaw
Emily R. Shellenbarger
Alexander D. Sneed
Izabelle M. Sweazey
Aurora L. Taylor
Brooklyn P. Thebeau
Max C. Timmons
Carter J. Tindall
Kaitlyn M. Tinnon
Aedon M. Tripp
Andrew Z. Walker
Rihanna E. Williams
Clariece A. Woodworth

For more information about Granite City School District #9, visit www.gcsd9.net.

More like this:

May 29, 2024 - Alton High School 2nd Semester Honor Rolls Lists

Jun 5, 2024 - L&C Announces Spring 2024 President’s, Dean’s Lists

Jun 8, 2024 - Rising Stars: Carrollton High's Second Semester Honor Students Announced

Jun 3, 2024 - East Alton-Wood River Community High School Honor Roll For 2nd Semester 2023-24

May 27, 2024 - Jersey Community Middle School Honor Roll