Get The Latest News!

Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.

EDWARDSVILLE - The Edwardsville Breakers YMCA swimmers had top performances in both the MLK Meet this past weekend and the recent Sprint Spectacular Meet at Chuck Fruit Aquatic Center.

Edwardsville YMCA Breakers head coach Bob Rettle is excited once again about his powerhouse team, shown in both the MLK and Sprint Spectacular meets.

“This was the 12th time for the Sprint Spectacular,” Coach Rettle said. “We had the meet the first seven or eight years at Esic (now Niebur) YMCA Pool. I am excited about the season; we have a great group of kids.”

Coach Rettle said the Edwardsville YMCA instituted a program that all parents who volunteer have to go through before they work meets and all the Breakers’ parents conformed to the requirements.

“All our parents working the meets have passed all the requirements,” he said. “We have always been safety minded and the Edwardsville YMCA takes the new Safe Sports Act very seriously. We are safety first in protecting the kids and that enhances everything we do.”

Edwardsville YMCA Breakers First-place MLK finishers were:

Mason Voss, 10 and Under 200 Medley, 2:48.24; 10 and Under 200 Free, 2:28.20; boys 8 and Under 25 Free, 14.88; 8 and Under 50 Fly, 39.82; 8 and Under 50 Back, 37.33; 8 and Under 25 Breast, 18.98; Boys 8 and Under 50 Free, 32.39, 8 and Under 25 Fly, 17.83

Onal Pera, 12, 11-12 200 Medley, 2:24.07; 500 Free, 5:42.30; 11-12 200 Free, 2:08.88; 11-12 50 Free, 27.0; 11-12 100 Breast, 1:12.62; 11-12 100 Free, 57.89

Tayrn Stephens, 13-14 400 I.M., 4:51.30; 13-14 200 Breast, 2:33.09; 1000 Free, 11:44.67; 100 Breast, 1:11.80

Phoebe Grumaud, 200 Free, 1:55.73

Josie Bushell, Girls 500 Free, 5:21.63; Girls 100 Free, 52.42

Karis Chen, 50 Breaststroke, 34.79

Cohen Osborne, 11-12 50 Breast, 32.13; 11-12 100 Back, 57.18; 11-12 100 Free, 1:08.67; 11-12 100 Fly, 56.32

Allison Naylor, 200 Butterfly, 2:15.83

Tucker Stephens, 11-12 50 Free, 27.55

Vinnie O’Connor, Boys 50 Free, 20.93; Boys 100 Free, 46.79

Reilly Curry, 10 and Under 50 Free, 29.34; 10 and Under 100 Free, 1:13.30; 10 and Under 50 Fly, 32.25

Elsie Thompson, 10 and Under 100 Breast, 1:19.86

Laine Curry, 8 and Under 50 Fly, 37.21; 8 and Under 50 Back, 37.49; 8 and Under 50 Free, 32.73; 8 and Under 25 Fly, 16.93

Tucker Stephens, 11-12 100 Breast, 1:19.65

Emily Moody, 11-12 100 Fly, 1:02.74; 11-12 500 Free 2, 5:57.26

Isabella Grinter, Girls 200 Back, 2:16.01

Amanda Beuth, 13-14 200 Back, 2:15.52

Elise Thompson, Girls 10 and Under 50 Breast, 36.83

MLK Meet

Combined Top Three Team Winners:
Parkway South Swim Club 9,179.5; Edwardsville YMCA, 8,800, O’Fallon Sea Dragons YMCA, 2,853.

Women Top Three

Article continues after sponsor message

Edwardsville YMCA 5,850.5, Parkway Swim Club, 3,927.5; O’Fallon Sea Dragons, 1,377.5

Men Top Three

Parkway Swim Club 5,252, Edwardsville YMCA, 2,949.5, Sheridan Swim Team, 1,521

Sprint Spectacular Breakers Winners

Men 11-12 50 Boys Free
Cohen Osborne, 24.67

15-21 Boys Free
Jude Henke, 23.39

11-12 50 Girls Fly
Emily Moody, 30.11

11-12 50 Boys Fly
Cohen Osborne, 26.28

13-14 Girls 50 Fly
Ava Whitaker, 27.65

13-14 Boys 50 Fly
Trey Stephens, 25.24

11-12 Boys 50 Breast
Cohen Osborne, 26.83

11-12 Girls 50 Breast
Pera Onal, 33.27

15-21 Men 50 Breast
Noah Cain, 27.34

11-12 Boys 50 Breast
Cohen Osborne, 32.47

15-21 50 Breast
Noah Cain, 28.57

8 and Under 25 Free
Laine Curry, 14.44

8 and Under Boys 25 Free
Mason Voss, 14.90

15-21 Women 50 Free
Josie Bushell 24.88

8 and Under 25 Girls Fly
Laine Curry 17.36

8 and Under 25 Boys Fly
Mason Voss, 17.68

9-10 50 Fly
2. Logan Heepke, 39.23

15-21 Women 50 Fly
Josie Bushell, 27.58

8 and Under 25 Breast
Willow Jackson, 18.18

8 and Under 25 Boys Back
Mason Voss, 18.57

9-10 50 Back
Liam Oertle, 37.95

8 and Under 25 Breast
Laine Curry, 20.75

8 and Under 25 Boys Breast
Mason Voss 19.98

9-10 Boys 50 Breast
Danny Wang, 46.19

15-21 Girls 50 Breast
Olivia Ramirez, 34.07

15-21 Women’s 50 Back
Phoebe Gremaud, 29.22

50 Boys 50 Back
Liam Oertle, 37.95

8 and Under Boys 50 Back
Mason Voss, 18.57

Read More:

Jan 13, 2018 | Breakers host MLK Meet this weekend, Bushell, Osborn, Naylor, others shine in Sprint Spectacular Jan 13, 2018

Jan 19, 2016 | Chuck Fruit Aquatic Center already has 'monumental impact' to area, much beyond Jan 19, 2016

May 4, 2016 | Breakers family suffers loss of former swimmer Austin A. Witmer May 4, 2016

Jan 11, 2017 | Grinter, Thomae, Breakers dominate at Sprint Spectacular Meet, set stage for season Jan 11, 2017

RBRadioLaunchGif"The Beatles - Revolution" now playing on The Eagle, the Riverbend's only Classic Rock station. Check out Riverbender Radio Today and Listen to Win!