WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26 SPORTS ROUNDUP
Get The Latest News!
Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.
BOYS BASKETBALL
2020 IHSA PLAYOFFS
CLASS 1A AND 2A REGIONALS --- SEMIFINALS
CLASS 1A AT RAYMOND LINCOLNWOOD
HARDIN CALHOUN 54, CARROLLTON 28: Stone Zirkelbach led Calhoun with 18 points, with both Brody Caselton and Ben Eberlin scoring 13 points each as the Warriors advanced to Friday night's final with a semifinal win over Carrollton.
Calhoun held he lead all the way throughout, with quarter scores of 13-3, 26-16, and 37-16 in going on to the win.
Kyle Leonard led the Hawks with 11 points, while Max Arnett scores six points, and three different players --- Ethan Brannan, Kaiden Breckon and Jacob Graner --- had three points each.
The Warriors are now 24-7, while Carrollton was eliminated with an 8-21 record.
RAYMOND LINCOLNWOOD 58, BUNKER HILL 39: Cole Kiffmeyer led Bunker Hill with 11 points, Coy Sellars had 10 points and Devon Ralston nine as the Minutemen were eliminated by the host Lancers in the second semifinal.
Sam Herman led Lincolnwood with 15 points, while Evan Hopper added 12 points and Will Jenkins scored 11.
The Lancers are now 21-11 and advance to the final on Friday night against Calhoun in a 7 p.m. tip-off. The Minutemen finished their season at 9-18.
CLASS 1A AT VALMEYER
BROOKLYN LOVEJOY 77, METRO-EAST LUTHERAN 67: A.J. Smith led Metro-East with 20 points, Chris Chipman had 17 points and Elliott Wilson came up with 13 points, but the Knights were eliminated by Lovejoy in the semifinals of the Valmeyer regional.
The Wildcats led after each quarter, with scores of 27-17, 40-35 and 61-53.
Keshawn Kent led Lovejoy with 24 points, Montrezz Lowery added 22 points, and both Kyrus Batee and D'Andre Loston both had nine points.
The Wildcats improve to 23-10 and will meet Madison, who won the first semifinal over Waterloo Gibault Catholic 59-23, in Friday night's final, with the tip-off coming at 7 p.m. Metro-East's season ends with a 15-17 record.
SPORTS SCOREBOARD
BOYS BASKETBALL
2020 IHSA PLAYOFFS
CLASS 1A AND 2A REGIONALS --- SEMIFINALS
CLASS 1A AT RAYMOND LINCOLNWOOD
Hardin Calhoun 54, Carrollton 28
Raymond Lincolnwood 58, Bunker Hill 39
CLASS 1A AT VALMEYER
Madison 59, Waterloo Gibault Catholic 23
Brooklyn Lovejoy 77, Metro-East Lutheran 67
CLASS 2A AT ROXANA
Roxana 37, Greenville 31
GIRLS BASKETBALL
2020 IHSA PLAYOFFS
CLASS 4A SECTIONAL --- SEMIFINALS
TUESDAY'S RESULT
CLASS 4A AT PEKIN
New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 77, Joliet West 40
NCAA MEN'S BASKETBALL
ATLANTIC 10 CONFERENCE
Saint Louis University 76. Saint Joseph's 63
MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE
Indiana State 77, SIU-Carbondale 68
SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE
Missouri 61, Vanderbilt 52
NCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
ATLANTIC 10 CONFERENCE
Saint Louis University 60, Richmond 57
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
Michigan State 72. Illinois 58
WORLD SOCCER
UNION OF EUROPEAN FOOTBALL ASSOCIATIONS
UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE --- ROUND OF 16
(Format; Two games, home-and-home, total goals. If total goals are tied at the end of the second game, tiebreak is most away goals scored. If total goals and away goals are tied, 30 minutes extra time, penalty shootout if necessary.)
(NOTE: Home teams in each scoreline are listed first)
FIRST LEG
Real Madrid CF (Spain) 1, Manchester City FC (England) 2 (agg. score: Real Madrid 1, Manchester City 2. Away goals score: Real Madrid 0, Manchester City 2.)
Olympique Lyon (France) 1, Juventus FC (Italy) 0 (agg. score: Lyon 1, Juventus 0. Away goals score: Lyon 0, Juventus 0)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL --- SPRING TRAINING
GRAPEFRUIT LEAGUE
TUESDAY'S RESULT
AT ROGER DEAN STADIUM, JUPITER, FLA.
Washington Nationals 9, St. Louis Cardinals 6
WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS
AT ROGER DEAN STADIUM, JUPITER, FLA.
Miami Marlins 8, St. Louis Cardinals (split squad) 7
AT THE BALLPARK OF THE PALM BEACHES, WEST PALM BEACH, FLA.
St. Louis Cardinals (split squad) 7, Houston Astros 5
More like this: