THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 19 SPORTS ROUNDUP
Get The Latest News!
Don't miss our top stories and need-to-know news everyday in your inbox.
BOYS BASKETBALL
RED BUD 50, EAST ALTON-WOOD RIVER 42: Jake Wells led EAWR with 20 points, while Evan Merritt hit for seven points and Ahmad Allen four at the Oilers fell at home to Red Bud.
The Musketeers led throughout the game, having quarter leads of 16-11, 28-24 and 38-28 in going on to the win.
Alex Kueker led Red Bud with 14 points, Carter Wiegard had 13 points and Jaden Birkner came up with seven.
The Musketeers improve to 12-18, while EAWR drops to 10-20.
JACKSONVILLE ROUTT CATHOLIC 47, HARDIN CALHOUN 38: Corey Nelson led Calhoun with 11 points, Ben Eberlin had eight points and Stone Zirkelbach scored seven as the Warriors lost at Routt.
The Rockets led all the way through, holding leads of 11-4, 26-18 and 39-27 after each quarter.
Gus Abell led Routt with 17 points, while both Cory Ronan and Adam Lindsey each scored eight points apiece.
The Rockets are now 21-7, while Calhoun drops to 22-7.
2020 IACS PLAYOFFS --- REGIONAL
FIRST BAPTIST CHRISTIAN (DANVILLE) 64. MISSISSIPPI VALLEY CHRISTIAN 45: Tommy Kunz led MVCS with 20 points, Noah Scroggins had 15 points and Peyton Wright five as the Warriors were eliminated by First Baptist Christian of Danville in a Illinois Association of Christian Schools regional in Danville.
First Baptist led from wire-to-wire, with leads of 19-13, 35-21 and 50-36 at the end of the first three quarters.
Joel Cundiff led First Baptist with 25 points.
The Warriors were eliminated with a 7-20 record.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
2020 IHSA PLAYOFFS
CLASS 3A REGIONAL AT TRIAD --- FINAL
SPORTS SCOREBOARD
BOYS BASKETBALL
Metro-East Lutheran 74, Mt. Olive 35
Red Bud 50, East Alton-Wood River 42
Trenton Wesclin 66, Father McGivney Catholic 38
Jacksonville Routt Catholic 47, Hardin Calhoun 38
2020 IACS PLAYOFFS --- REGIONAL AT DANVILLE0
First Baptist Christian (Danville) 64. Mississippi Valley Christian 45
GIRLS BASKETBALL
2020 IHSA PLAYOFFS
CLASS 1A SECTIONAL FINALS
AT CASEY-WESTFIELD
Hume-Shiloh 52, Altamont 43
AT CENTRALIA CHRIST OUR ROCK LUTHERAN
Father McGivney Catholic 44, Jacksonville Routt Catholic 40
AT CHAMPAIGN ST. THOMAS MORE
Catlin Salt Fork 38, Decatur St. Teresa 33
AT CHICAGO COLLINS ACADEMY
Chicago Hope Academy 64, Arlington Heights Christian Liberty Academy 49
AT GRANVILLE PUTNAM COUNTY
Aurora Christian 62, Gardner-South Wilmington 29
AT HAVANA
Lewistown 56. Glasford Illini Bluffs 49
AT PECATONICA
Lanark Eastland 59, Amboy 58
AT WAYNE CITY
Okawville 38, Goreville 29
CLASS 2A SECTIONAL FINALS
AT CARTERVILLE
Carterville 54. Nashville 42
AT CHICAGO ORR
Chicago DePaul Catholic Prep 48, Melrose Park Walther Christian 42
AT GREENVILLE
Pleasant Plains 40, Breese Mater Dei Catholic 39
AT MACOMB
Quincy Notre Dame 44, Normal University 23
AT MENDOTA
Port Byron Riverdale 45, Winnebago 34
AT PARIS
Teutopolis 43, Paris 29
AT WESTCHESTER ST. JOSEPH
Chicago Marshall 64, Lisle 30
AT WILMINGTON
Seneca 40, Joliet Catholic Academy 36
CLASS 3A REGIONAL AT JERSEY --- FINAL
Highland 51, Jersey 31
CLASS 3A REGIONAL AT TRIAD --- FINAL
Civic Memorial 60, East St. Louis 53
CLASS 4A REGIONAL AT ALTON ---- FINAL
O'Fallon 53, Belleville West 47
HOCKEY
MSCHA PLAYOFFS
2020 FOUNDERS CUP FINAL
Parkway South 7, Eureka 3
PARKWAY SOUTH PATRIOTS --- 2019-20 MSCHA FOUNDERS CUP CHAMPIONS
NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
St. Louis Blues 1, Arizona Coyotes 0
NCAA MEN'S BASKETBALL
MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE
SIU-Carbondale 70, Evansville 53
OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE
Austin Peay 78, SIU-Edwardsville 60
NCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE
Austin Peay 79, SIU-Edwardsville 62
SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE
Missouri 78, Vanderbilt 66
More like this: