Get The Latest News!
[…] The objection to Rauschkolb's candidacy by Young was issued to Boulds on Dec. 27, 2016. A motion raised by Murphy on behalf of Rauschkolb to have Young's objection stricken was upheld by the board due to Young's failure to provide his address with his objection - a fact Young confirmed at Friday's hearing. Young's original objection reads as follows: 

This letter serves as a formal objection to the Dan Rauschkolb's filing as an independent candidate for mayor of Alton, Illinois on the grounds that his filing as an independent candidate is specifically prohibited by Illinois election law, 10 ILCS 5/7-43, section (i), which reads, in part: "A person who filed a statement of candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified voter of an established political party may not file a statement of candidacy as a candidate of a different established political party or as an independent candidate for a partisan office to be filled a the general election." 

This law has also been tried in court (Rudd v. Lake County Electoral Board 2016 IL App (2d) 160649) and confirmed on appeal, which can be found at http://www.illinoiscourts.gov/opinions/AppellateCourt/2016/2ndDistrict/2160649.pdf