Get The Latest News!
[…] Lake County Electoral Board 2016 IL App (2d) 160649) and confirmed on appeal, which can be found at http://www.illinoiscourts.gov/opinions/AppellateCourt/2016/2ndDistrict/2160649.pdf

Striking Dan Rauschkolb's name from the ballot is necessary in order to preserve the integrity and lawfulness of the ballot. 

Murphy's objections to Young's objections were provided to Riverbender.com by Murphy. In her objections, she states Young failed to state his residence address on his objection, a fact Young confirmed at the hearing. That failure is against 10 ILCS 5/10-8, which states the following: 

The objector's petition shall give the objector's name and residence address, and shall state fully he nature of the objections to the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions in question, and shall state the interest of the objector and shall state what relief is requested of the electoral board. 

A case of Pochie v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board stated the "residence address" is a requirement of the election code and is mandatory and not directory.